World War I

ww1 ww1 ww1 ww1 ww1 ww1 ww1 ww1

Honor Roll of Lake County Casualties

These listings are incomplete. It is very difficult to get an accurate listing of those who served in this "War to End All Wars." There are also many Lake County men, such as Elmo Spawn of Chester, who died of disease and are not listed here.

Beechman, Charles C. Madison
Biederstadt, John Herman
Cline, William G . Chester
Costlow, Ralph R. Wentworth
Davis, Elmer Madison
Davis, Horace Winfred
Dudley, Joe E Madison
Egge, Ole Wentworth
Freiburghaus, Walter Ramona
Hackett, Elmer E. Madison
Haugen, Otto Madison
Helmy, Clifford Madison
Kline, William G. Chester
Lunde, Hjalmar Madison
McKibben, Eugene Madison
Moothart, Francis D. Madison
Pohlpeter, B.J. Madison
Schnell, Raymond Ramona
Sheron, Carl Nunda
Stangeland, Nels O. Madison
Stearns, William W. Madison
Stenseth, Hjalmer Nunda
Wolf, Henry Lewis Ramona

 

This partial listing of World War I veterans who came from Lake County was obtained from History of Lake County as well as from a memorial plaque in the Smith-Zimmermann Heritage Museum. Some, such as Ernest Gist and V.A. Lowry did not come to Lake County until after the war but lived here the rest of their lives.

Adams, Henry Halseth, Alvin Olson, Peter
Alfson, Melvin Hammer, Frank G. Page, Ray
Alme, Albert Hanke, Emil Pease, Larry
Alme, Oscar Hansen, Nels Pederson, Cliff
Anderson, Alfred Hansen, Elmer M. Penkin, Fred
Anderson, C.H. Haugaard, Lars C. Peterson, Edwin W.
Arendt, Adolph Haugmo, Peter Piper, Harold M.
Aukshun, Otto Hausman, Roy Plimpton, Lyman
Bahr, George Hedrgard, Nels Pohlpeter, B.J.
Balsinger, Emil Hegdahl, Oscar Potas, Henry
Bauman, John Heghdahl, Paul Price, Curtis
Bauman, William Heghdal. Dora Procknow, Fred
Baumberger, Leo. Helmey, Clifford Pulford, John
Beck, Josephus Heng, Henry Raad, Iver
Beechman, Charles C. Hexom, Joseph S. Randall, Earl
Bergheim, Martin Holmfren, Frank Reich, Arnold
Bergstresser, Grant Holte, Lawrence Renkin, John
Bergstresser, Ross Hunter, George M. Renkin, WM
Bergstrom, Olaf Hyland, Oscar Rensvold, Geroge
Beyer, Bill Ireland, Arthur T. Resig, Henry
Biederstadt, John Jenson, J.A. Richardson, C.
Borgard, Arthur G. Johnson, Albin C. Richardson, Harv.
Borgard, Gunder Johnson, Carl Richardson, Roy
Boyd, Donald Johnson, Carl Richardson, S.
Boyd, Raymond Johnson, Gus Richardson, William
Brorby, Enock Johnson, Idor Runchey, Harry
Campbell, Isaac Johnson, Otto Scanlon, James
Cassutt, Mathias E. Jones, S E Schlimmer, Fred
Chesney, Joe Kash, Herman Schmidt, W. I.
Cline, William Keiner, Ray Schrag, William
Coates, James Kelly, Ross Schuld, Otto
Conway, Bud Kehrwald, Joe Seefeldt, Jack
Costlow, Ralph R. Kock, George Severson, Leroy
Crabbs, Faye L. Kvenvold, Alden Shaheen, Rashed “John”
Crow, Leslie Leeper, Marlin Sherron, Carl
Davis, Elmer Lidel, Alvin Sherwood, Clarence
Davis, Horace Lidel, Carl Shnell, Raymond
Davis, James Lidel, Fred Shipton, Wesley F.
Demick, John Lidel, Robert Smith, George
Devault, John Lofswold, Art Smith, Tom, Sr.
Dixon, Earl Lone, Conrad Spawn, Charles
Dochnahl, Albert Lone, Henry Spawn, Lewis
Dochnahl, Walker Loner, Elmer Staley, George L.
Dochnal, Joe Long, Gerhard Stahl, John F.
Drake, William Loveland, Fred Stangeland, Nels O.
Dudley, Joe Lowe, Barrett Stearns, Leonard
Egge, Ole Lowry, V.A. Stearns, William W.
Egge, Thorvold Lyons, Richard Steffen, Paul
Ellis, Jack Lunde, Hjalmar Stenseth, Hjalmer
Erick, Albert Magness, Martian Stevens, Earl
Erick, William Mann, Maurice Thomas, Ben
Erks, George Matson, Charles C. Thompson, Pete
Espland, Oscar McGillivray, Donald C. Tollefson, Helmer
Falling, Ingman McKibben, Eugene Tollefson, Idan
Farmer, John McKinney, George Tollefson, Marv
Farmer, Walter McKinnon, Harold Tommeraason, Otto
Fassett, Roy McKinnon, William Treloar, William
Fawbush, Estes Mehlum, Henry Tufty, Bennett
Floe, Earnest Meyers, Claude Vine, A.C.
Forde, Sam Mick, Albert Warns, John J.
Forgey, Ernest Moothart, Francis D. Welch, Auton
Freiburghaus, Walter Mousel, Sy Whealey, Marvin
Fuller, Alfred A. Mullaney, Francis Williams, Dan
Gauthan, Bob Mullaney, James Williams, Fred
Gimpel, Arthur Nelles, Roy Williams, Walter
Gist, Ernest Nelson, Arthur Willy, Walter
Gist, Joe Nelson, Nels Winden, Jake
Goldman, Dr. E.W. Nesje, Raqnavald Woitkelweiz, Joe
Graff, Klein E. Norton, Cliff Woldt, Herbert
Grennel, Ivory Nugent, Frank Wolf, Henry Lewis
Gudal, Robert Olson, Enos Zimmerman, Robert R.
Halseth, Alfred Olson, Ole